Ad Radar
Diesel Power
Mobile Icon BtnMobile Icon Btn RO
Newsletter

Forever Endeavor

  
Diesel Power
1 |  2 |  3 |  Next   | Last 
Item Posts    Sort Order

Forever Endeavor

 
H250 H250
Enthusiast | Posts: 290 | Joined: 02/11
Posted: 01/06/13
11:43 PM

This is the build thread for my Cummins powered 91 dodge W250 4x4 pick up.
She has 226XXX miles
Included upgrades (when i bought her):
Denny T fuel pin
Goerend torque converter
4" exhaust (turbo back)
Holset HX35 turbo
Pyro and egt guages
K&N style air filter
Custom bumpers
..................
New upgrades:
Converted to 4 wheel disc
New bearings,seals,pads,fluids both axles
New rear wheel studs.
TPS delete kit (I now have overdrive)
Valve cover gaskets
.................

I will post updates and pics here.
I upload all build pics (Via mobile) to my blog ottenbuilt.blogspot.com


Blogger Image 2087995064  
If you don't stand for something you will fall for anything

95 ram 2500 4x4, 4.10 gears, rebuilt trans, single disc torque converter, upgraded track bar, 3rd gen wheels,  Rebuilt starter(LarryBs), Steering gear box stabilizer, LarryBs fuel shut off soloniod , Moog sway bar bushings, grease-able sway bar end links

H250 H250
Enthusiast | Posts: 290 | Joined: 02/11
Posted: 01/06/13
11:47 PM

Valve cover gaskets + paint

Blogger Image 1200187443

Blogger Image 877818813

Blogger Image 1476641004  
If you don't stand for something you will fall for anything

95 ram 2500 4x4, 4.10 gears, rebuilt trans, single disc torque converter, upgraded track bar, 3rd gen wheels,  Rebuilt starter(LarryBs), Steering gear box stabilizer, LarryBs fuel shut off soloniod , Moog sway bar bushings, grease-able sway bar end links

H250 H250
Enthusiast | Posts: 290 | Joined: 02/11
Posted: 01/06/13
11:51 PM

Brakes
Blogger Image 1899261602

Blogger Image 1700865205

Blogger Image 1883337513  
If you don't stand for something you will fall for anything

95 ram 2500 4x4, 4.10 gears, rebuilt trans, single disc torque converter, upgraded track bar, 3rd gen wheels,  Rebuilt starter(LarryBs), Steering gear box stabilizer, LarryBs fuel shut off soloniod , Moog sway bar bushings, grease-able sway bar end links

White_Lightning White_Lightning
Guru | Posts: 937 | Joined: 07/09
Posted: 01/09/13
07:56 PM

I'm diggin the green valve covers! Looks like she could use a little body work though.  
Logan
1995 12 valve Cummins 6.0L, 5 speed, 4x4, 600hp Valair Clutch. Air Dog 4GHD lift pump, no fuel plate, 2095 rack plug, 024 DV's, pump benched at 440cc, SDX 5x.014 injectors, Hamilton 181/210 cam and HD pushrods, Stage 2 Port job, 5 angle valve job, 60lb valve springs, ARP studs, O-ringed head, .020" over head gasket, coated pistons, balanced bottom end, Fluidampr, PDI exhaust manifold, homemade intake manifold, 63/68/0.80 over 80/92/1.32 compound turbos.

H250 H250
Enthusiast | Posts: 290 | Joined: 02/11
Posted: 01/09/13
09:54 PM

Thanks man! Yea green is my thing. She used to be a work truck so she is a little ruff around the edges. Blinker housing and new blinker lenses as well as a license plate light are on the "to do list".  
If you don't stand for something you will fall for anything

95 ram 2500 4x4, 4.10 gears, rebuilt trans, single disc torque converter, upgraded track bar, 3rd gen wheels,  Rebuilt starter(LarryBs), Steering gear box stabilizer, LarryBs fuel shut off soloniod , Moog sway bar bushings, grease-able sway bar end links

H250 H250
Enthusiast | Posts: 290 | Joined: 02/11
Posted: 01/09/13
09:55 PM

If any one wants a drum brake set up for a Dana 70, hit me up. $50 for all
Includes brand new pads.
Blogger Image 1323832956

Blogger Image 17350914

Blogger Image 1608142070  
If you don't stand for something you will fall for anything

95 ram 2500 4x4, 4.10 gears, rebuilt trans, single disc torque converter, upgraded track bar, 3rd gen wheels,  Rebuilt starter(LarryBs), Steering gear box stabilizer, LarryBs fuel shut off soloniod , Moog sway bar bushings, grease-able sway bar end links

H250 H250
Enthusiast | Posts: 290 | Joined: 02/11
Posted: 01/11/13
12:27 AM

I got a potentiometer TPS (throttle position sensor) delete kit from DNR customs. They have it set up where you can use your existing TPS plug but I opted for solder and heat shrink.
It works killer! you set at what speed over drive kicks in, fully adjustable with a knob inside the cab, well worth the $42

Blogger Image 2065357676  
If you don't stand for something you will fall for anything

95 ram 2500 4x4, 4.10 gears, rebuilt trans, single disc torque converter, upgraded track bar, 3rd gen wheels,  Rebuilt starter(LarryBs), Steering gear box stabilizer, LarryBs fuel shut off soloniod , Moog sway bar bushings, grease-able sway bar end links

Jason Sands Jason Sands
Moderator | Posts: 632 | Joined: 03/07
Posted: 01/14/13
09:29 PM

Thanks for starting the build thread!  Let me know if you have any VE questions Wink  
--------------------


1989 Dodge D250 "Project Rust Bucket" 14mm Scheid VE pump, 5x25s, 47RH by J&H Performance, 62mm S300, dual wastegates, ARP studs, o-ringed head, NX two stage, 972rwhp on two guns.

1995 Dodge 4x4 "Project Triple Threat" Goerend Trans, Secret squirrel stuff by Garmon's 433/842

H250 H250
Enthusiast | Posts: 290 | Joined: 02/11
Posted: 01/15/13
11:05 PM

Thanks man! I am trying to fix all of the problems and get caught up on the maintenance. This is my first cummins engine so feel free to chime in especially if you see me making any catastrophic mistakes.  
If you don't stand for something you will fall for anything

95 ram 2500 4x4, 4.10 gears, rebuilt trans, single disc torque converter, upgraded track bar, 3rd gen wheels,  Rebuilt starter(LarryBs), Steering gear box stabilizer, LarryBs fuel shut off soloniod , Moog sway bar bushings, grease-able sway bar end links

H250 H250
Enthusiast | Posts: 290 | Joined: 02/11
Posted: 01/15/13
11:05 PM

Ole blue got some fresh oil, oil filter and grease for every fitting on the front end.Blogger Image 1869005226  
If you don't stand for something you will fall for anything

95 ram 2500 4x4, 4.10 gears, rebuilt trans, single disc torque converter, upgraded track bar, 3rd gen wheels,  Rebuilt starter(LarryBs), Steering gear box stabilizer, LarryBs fuel shut off soloniod , Moog sway bar bushings, grease-able sway bar end links

H250 H250
Enthusiast | Posts: 290 | Joined: 02/11
Posted: 01/16/13
08:54 PM

The tail gate wouldn't open. I took it all apart found the problem (a bent latch mechanism), straitened it out and put it all back together. Good as new!
Blogger Image 60330610

Blogger Image 975491688

Blogger Image 60317700  
If you don't stand for something you will fall for anything

95 ram 2500 4x4, 4.10 gears, rebuilt trans, single disc torque converter, upgraded track bar, 3rd gen wheels,  Rebuilt starter(LarryBs), Steering gear box stabilizer, LarryBs fuel shut off soloniod , Moog sway bar bushings, grease-able sway bar end links

H250 H250
Enthusiast | Posts: 290 | Joined: 02/11
Posted: 01/19/13
07:24 PM

I pulled the diff covers, changed the oil and gaskets on both diffs. Good thing I did there was water in the oil in the front diff and the rear was very dirty.

Blogger Image 1608415514

Blogger Image 211235550

Blogger Image 1559779745

Blogger Image 680330301

Blogger Image 535867116

Blogger Image 2048521185

Blogger Image 970354394

Blogger Image 337451274

Blogger Image 796615770  
If you don't stand for something you will fall for anything

95 ram 2500 4x4, 4.10 gears, rebuilt trans, single disc torque converter, upgraded track bar, 3rd gen wheels,  Rebuilt starter(LarryBs), Steering gear box stabilizer, LarryBs fuel shut off soloniod , Moog sway bar bushings, grease-able sway bar end links

H250 H250
Enthusiast | Posts: 290 | Joined: 02/11
Posted: 01/28/13
12:45 AM

My truck wouldn't start the other day. I would let the glow plugs charge then tried to start it. It would turn over very slow like the battery was dead. I took the battery in and had it tested and they said it had "dead cells" and it was toast. I purchased a new battery same size (a big ass marine battery). Let the glow plugs charge then try to start it and it still turned over very slow like the battery was dead and would not start. I am going to pull my starter off and take it in for testing?
Any ideas on what what the problem is?  
If you don't stand for something you will fall for anything

95 ram 2500 4x4, 4.10 gears, rebuilt trans, single disc torque converter, upgraded track bar, 3rd gen wheels,  Rebuilt starter(LarryBs), Steering gear box stabilizer, LarryBs fuel shut off soloniod , Moog sway bar bushings, grease-able sway bar end links

White_Lightning White_Lightning
Guru | Posts: 937 | Joined: 07/09
Posted: 01/28/13
11:01 AM

A) Cummins don't have glow plugs, we have grid heaters. B) I would look at connections and see if there is any corrosion. Check continuity through the cable going from the battery to the starter. If those seem fine, then I'd have the starter tested.  
Logan
1995 12 valve Cummins 6.0L, 5 speed, 4x4, 600hp Valair Clutch. Air Dog 4GHD lift pump, no fuel plate, 2095 rack plug, 024 DV's, pump benched at 440cc, SDX 5x.014 injectors, Hamilton 181/210 cam and HD pushrods, Stage 2 Port job, 5 angle valve job, 60lb valve springs, ARP studs, O-ringed head, .020" over head gasket, coated pistons, balanced bottom end, Fluidampr, PDI exhaust manifold, homemade intake manifold, 63/68/0.80 over 80/92/1.32 compound turbos.

H250 H250
Enthusiast | Posts: 290 | Joined: 02/11
Posted: 01/31/13
11:20 PM

Thanks man I appreciate the advice. I am still learning about the cummins 12 valve, I am accustom to the lead brick GM 6.2 in my hummer project. I don't have much for tools including a voltmeter or anything yet but the cable seemed in good shape from end to end.  
If you don't stand for something you will fall for anything

95 ram 2500 4x4, 4.10 gears, rebuilt trans, single disc torque converter, upgraded track bar, 3rd gen wheels,  Rebuilt starter(LarryBs), Steering gear box stabilizer, LarryBs fuel shut off soloniod , Moog sway bar bushings, grease-able sway bar end links

1 |  2 |  3 |  Next   | Last